Past Grant Recipients

2019 – $30,000 Awarded (6 awards at $5,000 each)

Ghalia Aamer
Old Scona Academic
University of Alberta
Haaziq Altaf
Crescent Heights High School
University of Calgary
Ben Cooley
St. Michael's
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Thacylla Da Silva
Harry Ainlay
Grant Macewan University
Luo Ting (Taresa) He
Ross Sheppard High School
University of Alberta
Alexandra Potiuk
Morinville Community Highschool
University of Alberta

2018 – $27,000 Awarded (6 awards at $4,500 each)

Chelsey Canning
Camrose Outreach School
MacEwan University
Kirsten Dufour
Harry Ainlay High School
Concordia
Vivian Huynh
Lester B. Pearson High School
University of Calgary
Rebeca Munoz Ortiz
Louis St. Laurent
University of Alberta
Adriana Pecorilli
Vimy Ridge Academy
Concordia University of Edmonton
Anita Petrovic
Blessed Oscar Romero High School
University of Alberta

2017 – $24,000 Awarded (6 awards at $4,000 each)

Raisa Chowdhury
Western Canada High School
University of Calgary
Salma Ibrahim
J Percy Page
MacEwan University
Michaela Lundquist
Eagle Butte Highschool
University of Calgary
Loveleen Sidhu
W.P. Wagner High School
University of Alberta
Minoo Soleymani
Lillian Osborne
University of Alberta
Britney Trieu
Old Scona Academic
University of Alberta - Campus St.Jean

2016 – $24,000 Awarded (6 awards at $4,000 each)

Cindy Belay
Chinook High School
University of Alberta
Robert Chauvet
Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive Hish School
University of Alberta
Allison Fleming
St.Francis Xavier High School
University of Alberta
Steve Louis Jose
Bishop Mcnally High School
University of Calgary
Skyler Lee
George McDougall High School
SAIT
Hamzah Naeeem
Calgary Islamic School
University of Calgary

2015 – $21,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,500 each)

Christopher Dupuis
Matthew Halton High School
University of Lethbridge
Katelyn Fitzgerald
Paul Kane High School
Grant MacEwan University
Si Xian (Crystal) Liu
Western Canada High School
University of Alberta
Mary Pastyreva
Centennial High School
University of Calgary
Paige Thomson
Ecole Secondaire Sainte Marguerite D'Youville
MacEwan University
Yurou (Celine) Xiao
Archbishop MacDonald High School
University of Alberta

2014 – $18,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,000 each)

Madison Colberg
Drumheller Valley Secondary School
Mount Royal University
Stephanie Ouellette
St Albert Catholic High School
University of Alberta
Kaeleigh Pasula
Fox Creek School
MacEwan University
Vyoma Shah
Sir Winston Churchill High School
University of Calgary
Joshua Thompson
Strathcona High School
University of Alberta
Yuandao Yang
Old Scona Academic
University of Alberta

2013 – $18,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,000 each)

Maria Barbu
Jasper Place High School
University of Alberta
Greg Chauvet
Lindsay Thurber High School
University of Alberta
Candace Chu
Old Scona High School
University of Alberta
Nicole Hammond
Strathcona High School
University of Alberta
Dylan Olsen
Lacombe High School
University of Calgary
Floriane Paccoud
Victoria School of the Arts
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

2012 – $18,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,000 each)

Dillon Akins
Crescent Heights High School
University of Calgary
Deanna Bains
Salisbury Composite High School
University of Alberta
Alexander Mielke
Lillian Osborne High School
University of Alberta
Gerard Mutabazi Amani
Norquest College
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Sylia Nguyen
M. E. Lazerte High School
University of Alberta
Rachel Selke
St. Augustine School
Red Deer College

2011 – $18,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,000 each)

Gail Berleysen
J.R. Robson
Lakeland College
Aleksandra Bogatinov
Archbishop Oscar Romero Composite High School
University of Alberta
Thao (Amy) Duong
Archbishop MacDonald High School
University of Alberta
Hayden Fairley
St. Paul Academy
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Megan Greenwood
Grand Trunk High School
University of Alberta
Rheanna Houston
Centennial High School
University of Calgary

2010 – $18,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,000 each)

Chantelle Anstead (Butler)
Central High School
University of Alberta
Thi (Kathy) Duong
Archbishop MacDonald High School
University of Alberta
Cheyenne Hill
Queen Elizabeth
Alberta College of Art and Design
Patrick Inglot
St. Martin de Porres
University of Lethbridge
Brandi Johnson
Hunting Hill High School
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Idel Riemer
Archbishop MacDonald High School
University of Alberta

2009 – $18,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,000 each)

Robin Brochu
Jasper Jr./Sr. High School
University of Alberta
Michael Brodie
Concordia High School
Grande Prarie Regional College
Nicholas Crack
Lacombe Composite High School
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Yuri Gurevich
Ross Sheppard High School
University of Alberta
Goran Jeftic
Chinook Learning Services
University of Calgary
Zain Jinnah
Foundations for the Future Academy
University of Calgary

2008 – $18,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,000 each)

Kyle Collison
Ross Sheppard High School
Grant MacEwan
Stephanie Esak
Louis St. Laurent
University of Alberta
Keith Noble
Archbishop Jordan
Grant MacEwan
Robert Opara
Archbishp Macdonald High School
University of Alberta
Jonathan Wales
Victoria School of the Arts
University of Alberta
Colton Yamagishi
Lethbridge Collegiate
University of Alberta

2007 – $18,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,000 each)

Breanne Barnes
Coronation High School
Mount Royal College
Adam Belair
Strathcona Composite High School
Grant MacEwan
Amanda Heikel
Beaverlodger Regional High School
Grand Prarie Regional College
Jennifer Kugler
Fort Saskatchewan High School
University of Alberta
Samantha Parker
Harry Ainlay High School
Grant MacEwan
Megan Paulsen
Harry Ainlay High School
Grant MacEwan

2006 – $18,000 Awarded (6 awards at $3,000 each)

Shannon Diep
Lindsay Thurber High School
Universtiy of Calgary
Matthew Heikel
Beaverlodge Regional High School
Grand Prarie Regional College
Amanada Miller
Calmar Secondary School
University of Lethbridge
Alexandra Sellers
Cochrane High School
University of Calgary
Rachel Sum
Coronation High School
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Jessica Sum
Coronation High School
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

2005 – $15,000 Awarded (10 awards at $1,500 each)

Branden Barnes
Pigeon Lake Regional School
Grant MacEwan College
Chantel Cabaj
Bonnyville Centralized High School
University of Alberta
Amanda Hatherly
Ross Shepard High School
University of Alberta
Chun Ming Lee
Archbishop MacDonald High School
University of Alberta
Candice Phelps
Lacombe Composite High School
Red Deer College
Daniel Retzlaff
Vegreville Composite High School
Grant MacEwan College
Lauren Samson
Canmore Collegiate High School
Mount Royal College
Andrew Scholotiuk
Victoria Composite School
Red Deer College
Jessica Schwarze
Rocky Lane Public School
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Vanessa Tewitz
Christ the King High School
Red Deer College

2004 – $13,500 Awarded (9 awards at $1,500 each)

Andrea Braams
McNally Composite High School
Grant MacEwan College
Tracy Gazdag
Will Sinclair High School
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Russell Hayes
Father Patrick Mercredi High School
Grant MacEwan College
Leo Hosseiny
St. Mary's High School
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Badeia Jawhari
Ecole J. H. Picard School
University of Alberta
Hayat Kirameddine
Leduc Composite High School
Grant MacEwan College
Amanda Kuzio
Warburg School
University of Alberta
Thomson Leung
Ross Sheppard High School
University of Alberta
Jordan Mair
J. Percy Page High School
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

2003 – $12,000 Awarded (8 awards at $1,500 each)

Clare Briton
Bev Facey High School
Grant MacEwan College
Chris Cao
Harry Ainlay High School
University of Alberta
John Heikel
Beaver Lodge High School
Grande Prairie Regional College
Kenneth Johnson
Bev Facey High School
Grant MacEwan College
Mark Kulak
Memorial High School
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Trina Pederson
Bawlf High School
King.s University College
Keith Wilson
St. Albert Catholic School
Grant MacEwan College
Chase Wong
W. P. Wagner High School
University of Alberta

2002 – $10,500 Awarded (7 awards at $1,500 each)

Helen Garrity
Archbishop O'Leary High School
Lakeland College
Nikki Kennedy
Trochu Valley High School
University of Lethbridge
Ryan Payne
W. P. Wagner High School
Grant MacEwan College
Merry Quan
M. E. Lazerte High School
University of Alberta
Eric Scharmann
Morinville Community High School
Fairview College
Kaitlin Spence
Spruce Grove High School
Red Deer College
Eric Wick
Fairview High School
Red Deer College

2001 – $7,500 Awarded (5 awards at $1,500 each)

Virgil Isaac
Louis St. Laurent Catholic School
Grant MacEwan College
Meghan Kinney
Ryley High School
University of Alberta
Amanda Quiring
Memorial Composite High School
Grant MacEwan College
Colin Semotiuk
Edmonton Christian High School
Grant MacEwan College
Richard Weinhandl
Lloydminster High School
University of Alberta

2000 – $6,000 Awarded (4 awards at $1,500 each)

Sarah Cameron
John Maland High School
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Sera Hildebrandt
Bev Facey High School
Olds College
Joanne Schuurman
Alberta College
Grant MacEwan College
Chris Stephens
Central High School
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

1999 – $4,500 Awarded (3 awards at $1,500 each)

Marie Kjorlien
St. Anthony High School
University of Alberta
Mirko Papuga
St. Albert Catholic High School
University of Alberta
Randy Peterson
Sturgeon Composite High School
University of Alberta

1998 – $3,000 Awarded (2 awards at $1,500 each)

Natasha Chai
Harry Ainlay High School
University of Alberta
Mark Dowhaniuk
St. Mary's High School
University of Alberta

1997 – $1,500 Awarded (1 awards at $1,500 each)

Jennifer Smith
Sturgeon Composite High School
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology